Privacy Policies

Privacy policy

 

Bellyful New Zealand Trust (“Bellyful”) is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the privacy practices of Bellyful and how we protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy is subject to and should be read in conjunction with our website terms and conditions, which govern the use of any Bellyful website and any product or service provided by Bellyful. You can access our website terms and conditions by clicking [here].

 

Types of information held
We may hold personal information about you, including:

name, address and contact details (including email address); date of birth;

bank account or credit card details where you have provided these to us for the purpose of acquiring goods or services;

any information provided in response to any referral on our website, including dietary requirements and details of family members;

service usage (meal deliveries, phone contact, personal visit etc) records;

billing statements;
communications between you and us; and
[insert any other types of personal information held].

 

Collection
We collect information about you in a number of ways, including:

directly from you including in person, in writing, by telephone and through our website;

from our related companies and organisations (with your permission);

from your authorised representatives;

from contractors engaged by us to provide goods and services in the ordinary course of our business;

from customers of Bellyful who with your consent provide information about you as part of any service request;

from credit reporting agencies;
through the use of cookies on our website; and
[insert any other methods of collecting personal information].

In the event that we are unable to collect any of the personal information, we may be unable to provide services or information requested by you.

 

Use
We use personal information for the ordinary operation of our business including:

to identify you;
to assist you to access our products and services;

to provide you with products and services you require including the administration and management of those products and services;

for researching and developing our products and services including an understanding of a customer’s communications needs for the purposes of enhancing or improving our products and services;

informing you of changes to our products and services; and
to conduct appropriate checks regarding the provision of the products and services to you.

 

Disclosure
We may use or disclose personal information about you to the extent:

indicated at the time you supply the information to us;
required to provide you with products or services as requested; and

required for the ordinary operation of our website or business (e.g. to inform customers about our activities, products and services), including:

provision of information to any outsource providers we employ in the operation of its business;

our professional advisors, including accountants, auditors and lawyers;

as necessary to undertake or provide information for credit related purposes;

from customers of Bellyful who provide information about individuals as part of any service request;

required by law; or
expressly permitted under any agreement between Bellyful and any customer or individual.

Bellyful will not use or disclose any information about you for purposes other than those listed above without first obtaining your consent, other than where the use of disclosure is permitted by law.

Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff and contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so.

 

Information about third parties

If you give, or direct someone else to give, personal information about another person to us, you will obtain that other person’s consent before doing so and will tell that other person that:

we are holding personal information about him/her;
such personal information will be used and disclosed as specified in this Privacy Policy; and

that person can access and correct his/her information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Access to information

You may request access, changes and updates to any personal information we hold about you at any time. Where you wish to access your personal information held by us or have any complaints regarding our treatment of your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at [insert Bellyful's contact details], providing your name and email address, and details of the request or complaint.

 

General

Bellyful may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by notifying users of the existence of the amended Privacy Policy through our website.


Share

  • Fill
    my belly

    Request Help

    Fill my
    Friend's

    Belly

    Refer a Friend

    Help Fill
    bellies

    Volunteer

    Support
    bellyful

    Donate Online